Product ingredients are periodically updated and ingredient lists on this site may or may not accurately reflect the current ingredients in our shipping products. Please contact us if you have a question or a concern regarding allergies or need to confirm the ingredients in a particular product.

Benzyl Alcohol is a solvent with a faint, sweet odor. It is used in perfumes.

Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emollient and an emulsion stabilizer. It imparts a velvety texture to the skin.

Emu Oil is the prized oil of the Emu bird. It is useful in conditioning the skin and improving moisture content. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is useful as a carrying agent because the skin easily absorbs it.

Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting, syrupy liquid used as a moisturizer, which absorbs water from the air.

Grapefruit Extract (Citrus Grandis) is astringent and activates the superficial skin microcirculation, giving tone to the superficial veinous network, and improving lymphatic drainage of the tissues. Grapefruit seems to be an essential factor for cell exchange stimulation and balance. It is emollient, moisturizing and affords the skin a velvety texture. It can be incorporated in all treatments for problem skin, creams, milks, gels, and lotions activating sub-cutaneous irrigation, moisturizing products.

Jojoba Oil is a clear, odorless, tasteless wax derived from the Jojoba bean. Because of its intricate structure, it is expensive to synthetically duplicate. Its closest relative in the animal kingdom is sperm whale oil. It is a substitute for sperm whale oil. It is stable at high temperatures and pressure and is resistant to oxidation. Jojoba Oil is a remedy for dandruff and hair loss, for skin restoration, and as an aid in restoring cuts and abrasions. Jojoba dissolves sebum rapidly, frees clogged hair follicles of debris, and possibly stimulates cells in the epidermis for new hair growth. It helps to suspend sloughed off dead cells that cause dandruff. Jojoba oil is very effective emollient for skin creams.

Lanolin is particularly good for moisturizing and soothing dry skin.

Lavender Oil is an astringent, calming, cleansing, moisturizing, rejuvenating, and soothing ingredient with purifying properties.

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate is a thickener. It is a complex silicate refined from naturally occurring minerals. It is most commonly used as a coloring agent in cosmetics but also has astringent properties.

Methylisothiazolinone is a preservative used in rinse-off products.

Polysorbate-60 is an emulsifying agent

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is a skin conditioning agent

Purified Water is present in almost all cosmetics. It is required for healthy skin. (Deionized: all positive and negative charges removed as well as minerals removed).

Sorbitan Stearate is an emulsifier. It is non-irritating to skin and eyes

Stearic Acid is a thickener and imparts a velvety texture to the product. It is effective for dry or chapped skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil is an emollient. It is used in cosmetics to soften the skin and is very similar to olive oil.

Tocopherol is Vitamin E and has antioxidant properties.

Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Concentrate has been used for thousands of years for skin care, including burn treatment. Enhances dermal absorption and acts as a carrying agent. It has been used for sunburn, dry skin, chapping, and many other skin conditions. It imparts a smooth, soft feeling to the skin.

Xanthan Gum is a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and a viscosity-increasing agent.

Emu Gold Health Products (Ingredient Descriptions)
Health Products
Get News & Updates!



EmuGold © 2008-09
Site Engineer: